May Newsletter (Issue 05-2023)
[…] Furthermore, the State was not required to specify in the Felony Information whether Callaway was being charged as a principal or as an accessory and that Callaway has not shown that the State was pursuing inherently factually inconsistent theories of prosecution.

Analysis: The Eastern District noted that Missouri eliminated the distinction between principals and accessories in 1979, and it is now the law that all persons who act in concert are equally guilty.” “All persons who act together with a common intent and purpose in the commission of a crime are equally guilty.”  § 562.036, “provides that “[a] person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his or her own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he or she is criminally responsible, or both.” § 562.041, provides, that “A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when: …”(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he or she aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning,