May Newsletter (Issue 05-2023)
[…] On March 27, 2022, Huebert filed wage-earner tax returns with the City for 2019 and 2020, seeking a refund of the $565.04 withheld by Maxim from her paychecks.

Huebert’s refund requests would have been timely under the law in effect prior to March 14, 2022, which allowed taxpayers to request refunds of overpaid earnings taxes “within five years from the date when the return for the taxable year was due.” On March 3, 2022, however, the City passed Ordinance 220164, which became effective on March 14, 2022. Ordinance 220164 amended City Code § 68.393(a) to deny taxpayers a refund “in the absence of a protest made and sustained pursuant to the requirements of RSMo § 139.031.” Under § 139.031.1, a taxpayer seeking to protest their tax liability must “make full payment of the current tax bill before the delinquency date and file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which the protest is based.” Although Huebert still had two or more years within which to file her refund requests under the version of City Code § 68.393(a) in effect prior to March 14, 2022, Huebert’s refund requests were rendered untimely, and were completely extinguished, on the day the new ordinance became effective.