February Newsletter (Issue 02-2022)
[…] The voters of Missouri first adopted a constitutional amendment establishing the right of referendum more than 100 years ago in 1908.  The right of referendum is now contained in Article III, Sections 49 and 52(a) of the Missouri Constitution.  Article III, Section 49 states:

“The people reserve power to propose and enact or reject laws and amendments to the constitution by the initiative, independent of the general assembly, and also reserve power to approve or reject by referendum any act of the general assembly, except as hereinafter provided.”

Article III, section 52(a) further provides:

“A referendum may be ordered … by petitions signed by five percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state …. Referendum petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state not more than ninety days after the final adjournment of the session of the general assembly which passed the bill on which the referendum is demanded. (Emphasis added).”

The General Assembly is permitted to enact “reasonable implementations” of the referendum process.  A framework for exercising the right of referendum was enacted by the legislature in Chapter 116.

II – Referendum Process