March Newsletter (Issue 03-2019)
[…] The Sheriff appealed to the Western District.

Opinion: The Sheriff sought damages from the Defendants for failure to keep records closed to the public.  The Opinion opened by noting that this case is an odd duck   because it seeks to punish a governmental agency for making a record open.  This runs directly counter to the general purpose of the Sunshine  Law, which is to ensure that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies are open  to the public, unless otherwise provided for by law.

The Sheriff contended that under Sections 610.150 and 610.100.2 of the Sunshine Law, the Defendants were prohibited from sharing the 911 Recording.

Section 610.150 in relevant part states:

Except as provided by this section, any information acquired by a law enforcement agency or a first responder agency by way of a complaint or report of a crime made by telephone contact using the emergency number, “911,” shall be inaccessible to the general public.  However, information consisting of the date, time, specific location and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the initial report of the crime or incident shall be considered to be an incident report and subject to Section 610.100.