March Newsletter (Issue 03-2019)
[…] Section 610.150 in relevant part states:

Except as provided by this section, any information acquired by a law enforcement agency or a first responder agency by way of a complaint or report of a crime made by telephone contact using the emergency number, “911,” shall be inaccessible to the general public.  However, information consisting of the date, time, specific location and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the initial report of the crime or incident shall be considered to be an incident report and subject to Section 610.100.

The Western District  reasoned that Section 610.021  is limited  in its application by its opening phrase: “Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following . . . .” (emphasis added).  It then proceeds to list 24 classifications of records that, if discussed in a meeting, record, or vote, a public governmental body is authorized to then close the records of such activity.