August Newsletter (Issue 08-2023)
[…] The Court noted that the general rule provides: “when a statute includes measures establishing enforcement of its provisions, courts will not recognize a private right of action for the violation of that statute, except where the statute indicates legislative intent to establish a private cause of action.”

The court notes, that Citizens have not demonstrated taxpayers’ interests are not protected adequately by the remedies provided by the legislature in Section 115.642. The statute provides that: “[a]ny person may file a complaint with the secretary of state …” concerning violations of “any provisions” of Section 115.646. If the Secretary of State finds that reasonable grounds appear that the alleged offense was committed” and “may refer the offense to the appropriate prosecuting attorney.” §115.642.2. The Secretary of State is empowered to “aid” any