August Newsletter (Issue 08-2023)
[…] After a hearing, the trial court denied Appellants’ relief on all counts, finding they did not demonstrate immediate and irreparable injury, immediate harm, or a sufficient likelihood of success on the merits. The trial court also found the “materials [Appellants] complain of have all been distributed,” the videos and website have been viewed, and “[n]o additional monies will be paid and no additional materials are being prepared.”  Citizens appealed to the Western District.

Analysis: The Court starts its analysis with section 115.646:

“No contribution or expenditure of public funds shall be made directly by any officer, employee or agent of any political subdivision . . . . to advocate, support, or oppose the passage or defeat of any ballot measure or the nomination or election of any candidate for public office, or to direct any public funds to, or pay any debts or obligations of, any committee supporting or opposing such ballot measures or candidates. . . . Any purposeful violation of this section shall be punished as a class four election offense.”

Citizens argued that they have a private right of action to sue under Section 115.646 because the section is “not just a criminal statute.”