July Newsletter (Issue 07-2017)
[…] In addition, Missouri courts have never held that a summary statement must explain the potential affect on existing or future statutes in order to be fair and sufficient.  Therefore, the Western District reversed the trial court’s decision that the constitutional amendments were required to explain the impact on existing legislation and in particular SB19.

Failure to Reference Strict Scrutiny: Initiative Petitions 2018-101 and 2018-102 proposed that the Missouri Constitution be amended so that Article I, Section 29 reads (new language is underlined and bold):

That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.  No law or ordinance shall restrict or impair an agreement which requires employees to support their chosen collective bargaining representative.  The rights guaranteed by this section shall be unalienable.