July Newsletter (Issue 07-2017)
[…] The Secretary’s role “…in the initiative process is to promote an informed decision of the probable effect of the proposed amendment.” A summary statement is not intended to, nor often can it, give voters detailed information about the proposed measure.  All “…that is required is that the language fairly summarizes the proposal in a way that is impartial and does not deceive or mislead voters.”

Over-inclusive: Initiative Petitions 2018-092 and 2018-096 proposed that the Missouri Constitution be amended so that Article I, Section 29 reads (new language is bold and underlined):

That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.  No existing or future law or ordinance of the state or its political subdivision shall impair, restrict or limit the ability of employees to negotiate, enter into and enforce any collectively bargained agreement with an employer that provides financial support for the representational services