September Newsletter (Issue 09-2021)
[…] The Prosecutor’s Office, filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds that the Requestors did not file their request with the Custodian of the Records as required by the Sunshine Law.  The trial court ruled that the Requestors failed to establish all of the statutory elements to show a violation because one of the elements is receipt of the records request by the custodian of records.  Requestors appealed to the Western District.  

Analysis: The Western District, first noted, that Section 610.023, of the Sunshine Law provides: “Each public governmental body is to appoint a custodian who is to be responsible for the maintenance of that body’s records.”  Furthermore, the identity and location of a public governmental body’s custodian is to be made available upon request.  The time to respond starts when the request is filed with the Custodian of Records.