January Newsletter (Issue 01-2023)
[…] After Williams was elected Mayor of the City the board of alderman impeached Williams. He appealed to the circuit court, which invalidated the impeachment. The City appealed to the Eastern District

Analysis – The sole question on appeal was whether or not Williams filed his appeal within 30 days from the notice of the decision to impeach. Section 536.090 chapter requires, “Immediately upon deciding any contested case the agency shall give written notice of its decision by delivering or mailing such notice to each party, or his attorney of record, and shall upon request furnish him with a copy of the decision, order, and findings of fact and conclusions of law.

The question presented on appeal was: Did the email notice given by Kinloch to Williams lawyer constitute notice by mail under Section 536.090? Since there was no statutory definition of what constituted mailing the Eastern District first analyzed the dictionary meaning of the word, mail concluding