November Newsletter (Issue 11-2018)
[…] Further, Appellants alleged that, based on the stated appropriation of state funds, the Secretary of State would be unable to pay for the cost of the documents necessary for individuals to obtain nondriver’s licenses in the State of Missouri.

According to Appellants, the Secretary of State and Department of Revenue’s combined costs to reasonably implement the Law would total nearly $6 million, which is more than 350% of the actual appropriation.  Appellants alleged that they have been and will be required to shift their resources to do for their members and the public what Section 115.427 mandates that the State do.  Appellants asserted that because the appropriation to implement Section 115.427 was insufficient, under Section 115.427.6(3), “then the personal identification requirements of subsection 1 of this section shall not be enforced.”

The Secretary of State and the State each filed answers and moved for judgment on the pleadings.