July Newsletter (Issue 07-2016)
[…] July Newsletter (Issue 07-2016)

Missouri Senate Did Not Violate Sunshine Law Or Right Of Freedom Of Speech And Association By Denying Video Taping Of Meetings

sunshine-smileyProgress Missouri (Progress), was denied by the Missouri Senate the right to videotape open Senate committee meetings.  Thereafter, Progress filed a two-count petition in circuit court alleging that the Senate prohibited Progress from videotaping open meetings of Senate committees in violation of Missouri’s Sunshine Law, Section 610.020.3, and its right of freedom of speech and association.

Section 610.020 .3 provides:

“A public body shall allow for the recording by audiotape, videotape, or other electronic means of any open meeting.  A public body may establish guidelines regarding the manner in which such recording is conducted so as to minimize disruption to the meeting.  No audio recording of any meeting, record, or vote closed pursuant to the provisions of Section 610.021 shall be permitted without permission of the public body; any person who violates the provision shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”

In addition, Senate Rule 96, established by the Senate addresses camera usage at Senate committee meetings.