April Newsletter (Issue 04-2023)
[…] Whistleblower Law – Statute Section 105.055, “protects public employees by prohibiting any supervisor . . . of any public employer from taking ‘any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of . . . information which the employee reasonably believes evidences’ a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or other wrongful activity’” such as mismanagement or abuse of authority

“Simply put, a public employer cannot retaliate against a public employee for reporting certain types of wrongdoing.” In order to prove a claim under Section 105.055, RSMo, “[a] public employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity.”

City’s Constitutional Challenge to Section 105.055 – The City claims that Section 105.055, RSMo, is unconstitutionally vague. Spurlock argues that the City lacks standing to bring such a challenge. The doctrine of vagueness stems from the due process clause.