Happy New Year Edition January 2015 (Edition 01-2015)
[…] The District moved to dismiss the petition because Jones Construction did not have standing as an unsuccessful bidder to challenge the award of the contract to ATG because it had no vested or protectable interest in the award of the public works contract.  The motion to dismiss was sustained by the trial court and Jones Construction appealed to the Eastern District.

Section 177.086 RSMo. provides:

No bids shall be entertained by the school district which are not made in accordance with the specifications furnished by the district and all contracts shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder complying with the terms of the letting, provided that the district shall have the right to reject any and all bids. (Emphasis by the Court)

The court held that existing case law interpreting the phrase “… the right to reject any and all bids” is intended to protect the public not the bidder since the bidder has no legally protectable interest in the award of the contract.